User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: Emmy Gold Rush '21: The Winners

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,145
    Rep Power
    27

    Emmy Gold Rush '21: The Winners

    Right, here we go. Sorry about the delay, I had meaning to post this about a week ago but got incredibly swamped.

    Onto the winners predictions. For those of you that missed it, here are the results from the nominations round. If you missed it, still, join in and try and win the winners round.

    We're going to focus on the Primetime ceremony for this year. I had been meaning to include the creative arts, but the schedule being split over so many nights makes it impossible to administrate. Next year, I promise!The good news is all of the Variety categories are in the Primetime ceremony this year so that gives some added excitement. Plus with me being slightly late, it would only give everyone a week to get their predictions in.

    Should you choose to continue, you will predict the winners for the Annual Primetime Emmy Awards. If you have any questions, please PM me. And good luck!


    Points will be distributed as follows:
    Correctly Predict Winner - 75 Points
    Correctly Predict Alternate - 25 Points

    Bonuses:
    Correctly Predict All “Big 3” Series Categories - 20 Points
    Correctly Predict Entire Set of Winners – 100 Points

    Deadline: Sunday (09/19/21) 6:00 PM ET

    Any entries submitted OR edited after this deadline will be disqualified.


    Good Luck!

    (Mods if you could sticky this thread that would be great )

    --

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner:
    Alternate:

    Standard Contest Rules:

    I am not too concerned about formatting as I probably won’t have time to make the fancy Excel doc that Julia uses, but if we could all stick to the same general formatting that would make things easier.
    Actor/Actress/S. Actor/S. Actress: [First Name] [Last Name], [Show].
    Example: Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad

    For Directing and Writing, or song titles. Please list Series name first followed by Episode/Song title.
    Example: The Underground Railroad, Chapter 3: North Carolina

    If an entire Limited Series is eligible in a director or writer category, please just list the Series name.
    Example: The Underground Railroad

    I won’t penalize people for slight spelling errors which can easily be corrected in the document, but all predictions MUST be clear enough for me to understand.

    Otherwise, happy predicting and good luck in the inaugural Emmy Gold Rush winners predictions!
    Last edited by chrispepper; 09-04-2021 at 11:29 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,145
    Rep Power
    27
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Biscuits
    Alternate: Hacks, There Is No Line (Pilot)

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Pilot

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, Fairytale
    Alternate: The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshall

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paul Bettany, Wandavision
    Alternate: Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: WandaVision

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Conan

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: Top Chef
    Last edited by chrispepper; 09-13-2021 at 03:29 AM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Hoster1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Pronoun(s)
    He/Him/His
    Posts
    9,577
    Rep Power
    26
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: WandaVision

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hacks, There Is No Line (Pilot)
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Pilot

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: Mj Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: The Crown, Fairytale

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: The Boys, What I Know

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
    Alternate: Paul Bettany, WandaVision

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
    Alternate: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: WandaVision

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Conan

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: Top Chef
    Last edited by Hoster1; 09-19-2021 at 02:08 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    10,216
    Rep Power
    15
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Allison Janney, Mom

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Biscuits
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Pilot
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate:Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
    Alternate: Emma Corrin, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshall
    Alternate: The Crown, Fairy Tale

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: The Mandalorian, The Jedi

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
    Alternate: Ewan McGregor, Halston

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
    Alternate: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You, Ego Death
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Conan

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    Winner: A Black Lady Sketch Show
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    Winner: Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
    Alternate: Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 [/STRIKE]

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Bo Burnham: Inside
    Alternate: Hamilton

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: The Amazing Race
    Last edited by calculator; 09-12-2021 at 08:59 PM.

  5. #5
    Everyone's Waiting Macca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    5,178
    Rep Power
    20
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: The Flight Attendant, In Case of Emergency
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Biscuits

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Pilot
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: Olivia Colman, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, Fairytale
    Alternate: The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshal

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Hugh Grant, The Undoing
    Alternate: Paul Bettany, WandaVision

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You, Ego Death

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Conan

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    Winner: Saturday Night Live
    Alternate: A Black Lady Sketch Show

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    Winner: Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
    Alternate: The Grammys

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: A Black Lady Sketch Show

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: Nailed It!
    Alternate: Top Chef
    Last edited by Macca; 09-16-2021 at 12:44 AM.

  6. #6
    Get creative 24Emmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    18,367
    Rep Power
    41
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: WandaVision

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: The Flight Attendant, In Case of Emergency
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Biscuits

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Pilot
    Alternate: Hacks, There Is No Line

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: Mj Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshal
    Alternate: The Crown, Fairytale

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paul Bettany, WandaVision
    Alternate: Ewan McGregor, Halston

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: WandaVision

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Conan

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: A Black Lady Sketch Show

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: Top Chef
    Last edited by 24Emmy; 09-13-2021 at 05:24 PM.
    "Like Sally Field, even though that's two names it's still one." Sallegend.



    24Emmy

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,145
    Rep Power
    27
    My bad, TV movie is on the creative arts ceremony, remove that one! Template updated.

  8. #8
    Get creative 24Emmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    18,367
    Rep Power
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by chrispepper View Post
    My bad, TV movie is on the creative arts ceremony, remove that one! Template updated.
    Same goes for Variety Sketch Series and Variety Special (Live) too.
    "Like Sally Field, even though that's two names it's still one." Sallegend.



    24Emmy

  9. #9
    She's BEEN famous
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8,287
    Rep Power
    40
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominski Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Biscuits
    Alternate: The Flight Attendant, In Case of Emergency

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Pilot
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: MJ Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, Fairytale
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Ewan McGregor, Halston
    Alternate: Paul Bettany, WandaVision

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You
    Alternate: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You, Ego Death
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Daily Show with Trevor Noah

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    Winner: Saturday Night Live
    Alternate: A Black Lady Sketch Show

    Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
    Winner: The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
    Alternate: Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: A Black Lady Sketch Show

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: Nailed It!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    16,145
    Rep Power
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by 24Emmy View Post
    Same goes for Variety Sketch Series and Variety Special (Live) too.
    Damn, that shows me for looking at wikipedia rather than the press release. Amended again! Shouldn't matter too much, I'll just remove those categories from any un-amended ballots.

  11. #11
    Heartless Vulture Kostas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    57,714
    Rep Power
    69
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Wandavision

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
    Alternate: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Biscuits
    Alternate: The Flight Attendant, In Case of Emergency

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Pilot

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Bill Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: MJ Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: OT Fagbeanie, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshall
    Alternate: The Crown, Fairytale

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Ewan McGregor, Halstom
    Alternate: Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, Wandavision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Wandavision

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: The Voice
    Last edited by Kostas; 09-17-2021 at 12:32 AM.
    Meryl Streep fans on internet after finding out Sweet Frances' 4th Oscar win as Leading Actress: El Shakes Revenge

  12. #12
    Chile.. Bee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Portmania
    Pronoun(s)
    He/Him
    Posts
    12,936
    Rep Power
    36
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
    Alternate: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: In Case of Emergency, The Flight Attendant
    Alternate: Biscuits, Ted Lasso

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Pilot, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: There is No Line, Hacks

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O' Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: MJ Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: Fairytale, The Crown
    Alternate: Chapter 9: The Marshall, The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: War, The Crown
    Alternate: Chapter 13, The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paul Bettany, Wandavision
    Alternate: Leslie Odom Jr, Hamilton

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, Wandavision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Wandavision

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Bo Burnham Inside
    Alternate: Hamilton

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate:
    Last edited by Bee; 09-19-2021 at 03:36 PM.

  13. #13
    Senior Member tyjagi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    33,380
    Rep Power
    64
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: "In Case of Emergency", The Flight Attendant
    Alternate: "Biscuits", Ted Lasso

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: "Pilot", Ted Lasso
    Alternate: "There Is No Line", Hacks

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: MJ Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: "Fairytale", The Crown
    Alternate: "Chapter 9: The Marshall", The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: "War", The Crown
    Alternate: "Chapter 13: The Jedi", The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paul Bettany, Wandavision
    Alternate: Leslie Odom, Jr. Hamilton

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
    Alternate: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Kathryn Hahn, Wandavision

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: The Voice
    Last edited by tyjagi; 09-05-2021 at 05:57 PM.

  14. #14
    Senior Member thepatrickk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    3,296
    Rep Power
    14
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: THE CROWN (Netflix)
    Alternate: POSE (FX)

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: TED LASSO (Apple TV+)
    Alternate: HACKS (HBO Max)

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT (Netflix)
    Alternate: MARE OF EASTTOWN (HBO)

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: JASON SUDEIKIS (Ted Lasso)
    Alternate: MICHAEL DOUGLAS (The Kominsky Method)

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: JEAN SMART (Hacks)
    Alternate: KALEY CUOCO (The Flight Attendant)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: BRETT GOLDSTEIN (Ted Lasso)
    Alternate: BOYEN YANG (SNL)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: HANNAH WADDINGHAM (Ted Lasso)
    Alternate: JUNO TEMPLE (Ted Lasso)

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT ("In Case Of Emergency")
    Alternate: TED LASSO ("Make Rebecca Great Again")

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: TED LASSO ("Make Rebecca Great Again")
    Alternate: HACKS ("Pilot")

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: JOSH O'CONNOR (The Crown)
    Alternate: BILLY PORTER (Pose)

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: MJ RODRIGUEZ (Pose)
    Alternate: EMMA CORRIN (The Crown)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: MICHAEL K. WILLIAMS (Lovecraft Country)
    Alternate:

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: GILLIAN ANDERSON (The Crown)
    Alternate: MADELINE BREWER (The Handmaid's Tale)

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: THE CROWN ("Fairytale")
    Alternate: THE CROWN ("War")

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: THE CROWN ("War")
    Alternate: POSE ("Series Finale")

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: PAUL BETTANY (WandaVision)
    Alternate: EWAN MCGREGOR (Halston)

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: ANYA TAYLOR-JOY (The Queen's Gambit)
    Alternate: KATE WINSLET (Mare of Easttown)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: EVAN PETERS (Mare of Easttown)
    Alternate: DAVEED DIGGS (Hamilton)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: KATHYRN HAHN (WandaVision)
    Alternate: JULIANNE NICHOLSON (Mare of Easttown)

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT (Netflix)
    Alternate: WANDAVISION (Disney+)

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I MAY DESTROY YOU (HBO)
    Alternate: THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT (Netflix)

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO)
    Alternate: CONAN (TBS)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: BO BURNHAM: INSIDE (Netflix)
    Alternate: HAMILTON (Disney+)

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO)
    Alternate: A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW (HBO)

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE (VH1)
    Alternate: NAILED IT (Netflix)
    Last edited by thepatrickk; 09-19-2021 at 02:21 PM.

  15. #15
    Senior Member ginnala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    2,088
    Rep Power
    8
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: Pose

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominksy Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Light

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbeder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: The Flight Attendant, In Case Of Emergency
    Alternate: Hacks, There Is No Line (Pilot)

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Pilot

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Billy Porter, Pose
    Alternate: Josh O'Connor, The Crown

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Mj Rodriguez, Pose
    Alternate: Emma Corrin, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, Fairytale
    Alternate: The Handmaid's Tale, The Wilderness

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
    Alternate: Ewan McGregor, Halston

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare Of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
    Alternate: Evan Peters, Mare Of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hann, Wandavision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare Of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Ego Death, I May Destroy You

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Conan
    Alternate: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: Ru Paul's Drag Race
    Alternate: Nailed It
    Last edited by ginnala; 09-13-2021 at 04:42 PM.

  16. #16
    Senior Member Dan_Quixote's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    1,089
    Rep Power
    6
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: THE CROWN
    Alternate: THE MANDALORIAN

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: TED LASSO
    Alternate: HACKS

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
    Alternate: MARE OF EASTTOWN

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, TED LASSO
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, THE KOMINSKY METHOD

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, HACKS
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, TED LASSO
    Alternate: Bowen Yang, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, TED LASSO
    Alternate: Cecily Strong, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT, In Case of Emergency
    Alternate: HACKS, There Is No Line

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: TED LASSO, Pilot
    Alternate: HACKS, There Is No Line

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O’Connor, THE CROWN
    Alternate: Billy Porter, POSE

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, THE CROWN
    Alternate: MJ Rodriguez, POSE

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, THE CROWN

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, THE CROWN
    Alternate: Helena Bonham Carter, THE CROWN

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: THE MANDALORIAN, Chapter 9: The Marshal
    Alternate: THE CROWN, Fairytale

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: THE CROWN, War
    Alternate: POSE, Season Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Leslie Odom, Jr., HAMILTON
    Alternate: Paul Bettany, WANDAVISION

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kate Winslet, MARE OF EASTTOWN
    Alternate: Anya Taylor-Joy, THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Daveed Diggs, HAMILTON
    Alternate: Evam Peters, MARE OF EASTTOWN

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WANDAVISION
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, MARE OF EASTTOWN

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
    Alternate: I MAY DESTROY YOU, Ego Death

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I MAY DESTROY YOU
    Alternate: THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
    Alternate: CONAN

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: HAMILTON
    Alternate: BO BURNHAM: INSIDE

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
    Alternate: A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE
    Alternate: TOP CHEF
    Last edited by Dan_Quixote; 09-08-2021 at 09:01 AM.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Conor842's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    607
    Rep Power
    10
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: Pose

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Ateendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: The Flight Attendant, In Case of Emergency
    Alternate: Hacks, There Is No Line

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Pilot

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: MJ Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, Fairytale
    Alternate: The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshal

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paul Bettany, WandaVision
    Alternate: Ewan McGregor, Halston

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You
    Alternate: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: Top Chef

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    357
    Rep Power
    15
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: Pose

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso, Biscuits
    Alternate: Hacks, There Is No Line

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hacks, There Is No Line
    Alternate: Ted Lasso, Pilot

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Billy Porter, Pose
    Alternate: Josh O'Connor, The Crown

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Alternate: MJ Rodriguez, Pose

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, Fairytale
    Alternate: The Crown, War

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown, War
    Alternate: Pose, Series Finale

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paul Bettany, WandaVision
    Alternate: Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen's Gambit
    Alternate: WandaVision

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: The Queen's Gambit

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race
    Alternate: Top Chef
    Last edited by Wippar; 09-18-2021 at 09:12 AM.

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Pronoun(s)
    Straight Male
    Posts
    3,198
    Rep Power
    6
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: Pose

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: The Queen’s Gambit
    Alternate: WandaVision

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks
    Alternate: Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Bowen Yang, SNL

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
    Alternate: Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Hacks
    Alternate: Ted Lasso (“Make Rebecca Great Again”)

    Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
    Winner: Ted Lasso (“Make Rebecca Great Again”)
    Alternate: Hacks

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
    Alternate: Billy Porter, Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: MJ Rodriguez, Pose
    Alternate: Emma Corrin, The Crown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Winner: Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
    Alternate: Gincarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
    Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Alternate: Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown (“Fairytale”)
    Alternate: The Mandalorian

    Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
    Winner: The Crown
    Alternate: Pose

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Paul Bettany, WandaVision
    Alternate: Hugh Grant, The Undoing

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
    Alternate: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
    Alternate: Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
    Alternate: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: The Queen’s Gambit
    Alternate: The Underground Railroad

    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series or Movie
    Winner: I May Destroy You
    Alternate: The Queen’s Gambit

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: Conan

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Winner: Hamilton
    Alternate: Bo Burnham: Inside

    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    Alternate: SNL

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Alternate: The Voice
    Last edited by oneandonly; 09-19-2021 at 12:36 PM.
    “It’s important to know when you’ve been beaten.”

  20. #20
    Get creative 24Emmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    18,367
    Rep Power
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by 24Emmy View Post
    Same goes for Variety Sketch Series and Variety Special (Live) too.
    Quote Originally Posted by chrispepper View Post
    Damn, that shows me for looking at wikipedia rather than the press release. Amended again! Shouldn't matter too much, I'll just remove those categories from any un-amended ballots.
    Time to add them back.

    They moved them to Primetime.

    @chrispepper
    "Like Sally Field, even though that's two names it's still one." Sallegend.



    24Emmy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •