User Tag List

Page 17 of 17 FirstFirst ... 711121314151617
Results 321 to 323 of 323

Thread: Early as hell 2022 Oscar predictions

  1. #321
    Senior Member Solarie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Pronoun(s)
    He, Him, His
    Posts
    24,686
    Rep Power
    46
    Apples Luck could also surprise.

    Mawma looking at doubters

  2. #322
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2,428
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Bondsocial View Post
    Animated Feature

    STRANGE WORLD (Disney)
    - Don Hall

    LIGHTYEAR (Pixar)
    - Angus MacLane

    GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (Netflix)
    - Guillermo del Toro & Mark Gustafson

    TURNING RED (Pixar)
    - Domee Shi

    MY FATHER’S DRAGON (Netflix)
    - Nora Twomey (The Secret of Kells & The Breadwinner)
    Alts.

    WENDELL & WILD (Netflix)
    - Henry Selick (The Nightmare Before Christmas, James and the Giant Peach & Coraline)

    SUZUME’S LOCKING-UP (GKIDS)
    - Makoto Shinkai

    THE PEASANTS
    - Dorota Kobiela (Loving Vincent)

    SPELLBOUND (Apple TV+)
    - Vicky Jenson (Shrek & Shark Tale)

    PERLIMPS
    - Alê Abreu (The Boy and the World)

    ESCAPE FROM HAT (Netflix)
    - Mark Osborne (Kung Fu Panda & The Little Prince)

    THE MAGICIAN’S ELEPHANT (Netflix)
    - Wendy Rogers

    LUCK (Apple TV+)
    - Peggy Holmes

    UNTITLED ILLUMINATION SUPER MARIO FILM (Universal)
    - Aaron Horvath & Michael Jelenic

    THE BOB’S BURGERS MOVIE (20th Century)
    - Loren Bouchard & Bernard Derriman

    PRINCESS DRAGON
    - Jean-Jacques Denis & Anthony Roux

    HIGH IN THE CLOUDS (Netflix)
    - Timothy Reckhart

  3. #323
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    181
    Rep Power
    6
    Full slate of pre-Cannes predictions.

    - BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR -

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    20th Century Studios; James Cameron & Jon Landau, Producers

    Babylon
    Paramount Pictures; Olivia Hamilton, Marc Platt & Matthew Plouffe, Producers

    Bardo (or False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths)
    Netflix; Alejandro González Iñárritu & Stacy Perskie, Producers

    Elvis
    Warner Bros; Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann & Catherine Martin, Producers

    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    A24; Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo & Jonathan Wang, Producers

    The Fabelmans
    Universal Pictures; Tony Kushner, Kristie Macosko Krieger & Steven Spielberg, Producers

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Apple TV+; Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese & Bradley Thomas, Producers

    Poor Things
    Searchlight Pictures; Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos & Andrew Lowe, Producers

    She Said
    Universal Pictures; Lexi Barta, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner & Brad Pitt, Producers

    The Son
    Sony Pictures Classics; Iain Canning, Karl Hartman & Joanna Laurie, Producers


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING -

    Babylon
    Damien Chazelle (Paramount Pictures)

    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (A24)

    The Fabelmans
    Steven Spielberg (Universal Pictures)

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Martin Scorsese (Apple TV+)

    She Said
    Maria Schneider (Universal Pictures)


    - BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -

    Elvis
    Austin Butler (Warner Bros.)

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Leonardo DiCaprio (Apple TV+)

    Living
    Bill Nighy (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Rustin
    Colman Domingo (Netflix)

    The Son
    Hugh Jackman (Sony Pictures Classics)


    - BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -

    Babylon
    Margot Robbie (Paramount Pictures)

    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Michelle Yeoh (A24)

    I Wanna Dance with Somebody
    Naomi Ackie (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

    Poor Things
    Emma Stone (Searchlight Pictures)

    TÁR
    Cate Blanchett (Focus Features)


    - BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -

    Babylon
    Brad Pitt (Paramount Pictures)

    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Ke Huy Quan (A24)

    The Fabelmans
    Paul Dano (Universal Pictures)

    Poor Things
    Willem Dafoe (Searchlight Pictures)

    The Son
    Zen McGrath (Sony Pictures Classics)


    - BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -

    Babylon
    Jean Smart (Paramount Pictures)

    The Fabelmans
    Michelle Williams (Universal Pictures)

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Lily Gladstone (Apple TV+)

    She Said
    Patricia Clarkson (Universal Pictures)

    She Said
    Samantha Morton (Universal Pictures)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING, ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -

    Babylon
    Damien Chazelle (Universal Pictures)

    Bros
    Billy Eichner & Nicholas Stoller (Universal Pictures)

    Bardo (or False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths)
    Nicolás Giacobone & Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Netflix)

    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (A24)

    The Fabelmans
    Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg (Universal Pictures)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING, ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Eric Roth (Apple TV+)

    Living
    Kazuo Ishiguro (Sony Pictures Classics)

    She Said
    Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Universal Pictures)

    The Son
    Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller (Sony Pictures Classics)

    Women Talking
    Sarah Polley (United Artists Releasing)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING -

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen Rivkin & Ian Silverstein (20th Century Studios)

    Babylon
    Tom Cross (Paramount Pictures)

    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Paul Rogers (A24)

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Thelma Schoonmaker (Apple TV+)

    Top Gun: Maverick
    Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY -

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    Russell Carpenter (20th Century Studios)

    Bardo (or False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths)
    Darius Khondji (Netflix)

    Babylon
    Linus Sandgren (Paramount Pictures)

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Rodrigo Prieto (Apple TV+)

    Thirteen Lives
    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN -

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    Dylan Cole, Ben Procter & Vanessa Cole (20th Century Studios)

    Babylon
    Florencia Martin & Anthony Carlino (Paramount Pictures)

    Elvis
    Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Shaun Barry, Beverley Dunn & Daniel Reader (Warner Bros.)

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Jack Fisk & Adam Willis (Apple TV+)

    Poor Things
    Shona Heath, James Price & Peter Várdai (Searchlight Pictures)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN -

    Babylon
    Mary Zophres (Paramount Pictures)

    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
    Mobolaji Dawodu (Walt Disney Studio Pictures)

    Chevalier
    Oliver Garcia (Searchlight Pictures)

    Elvis
    Catherine Martin (Warner Bros.)

    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Jacqueline West (Apple TV+)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING -

    Babylon
    Arjen Tuiten, Jaime Leigh McIntosh & Heba Thorisdottir (Paramount Pictures)

    Crimes of the Future
    Monica Pavez & Alexander Anger (NEON)

    Elvis
    Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Angela Conte & Louise Coulston (Warner Bros.)

    Poor Things
    Nadia Stacey & Robin Pritchard (Searchlight Pictures)

    The Whale
    Judy Chin & Adrien Morot (A24)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND -

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Tony Johnson & David Chrastka (20th Century Studios)

    Babylon
    Steven Morrow (Paramount Pictures)

    The Batman
    Andy Nelson, Stuart Wilson, Craig Henighan, Phil Barrie & Diego Perez (Warner Bros.)

    Elvis
    Wayne Pashley, David Lee & Michael Minkler (Warner Bros.)

    Top Gun: Maverick
    Mark Weingarten, Mark Taylor & Rowan Watson (Paramount Pictures)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC, ORIGINAL SCORE -

    Babylon
    Justin Hurwitz (Paramount Pictures)

    The Batman
    Michael Giacchino (Warner Bros.)

    Empire of Light
    Thomas Newman (Searchlight Pictures)

    The Fabelmans
    John Williams (Universal Pictures)

    Pinocchio
    Alexandre Desplat (Netflix)


    - BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS -

    Avatar: The Way of Water
    Richard Baneham, Povani Rao Boddapati, Joe Letteri & J.D. Schwalm (20th Century Studios)

    The Batman
    Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dan Lemmon & Dominic Tuohy (Warner Bros.)

    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Zak Stoltz (A24)

    Thor: Love and Thunder
    Jake Morrison, Luke Millar & Dan Oliver (Walt Disney Studio Pictures)

    Top Gun: Maverick
    Ryan Tudhope, Bryan Litson & Scott R. Fisher (Paramount Pictures)


    - BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -

    Lightyear
    Walt Disney Studio Pictures; directed by Angus MacLane

    Pinocchio
    Netflix; directed by Guillermo Del Toro & Mark Gustafson

    My Father's Dragon
    Netflix; directed by Nora Twomey

    Strange World
    Walt Disney Studio Pictures; directed by Don Hall

    Turning Red
    Walt Disney Studio Pictures; directed by Domee Shi
    Last edited by Cameroon; 05-14-2022 at 05:28 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •